Elected Officials

Board of Selectmen
Elected - 4 years effective     11/16/15
Daniel M. Steward, First Selectman (R)
Robert J. Brule (R)
Peter Davis (D)
Town Clerk
Elected - 4 years - effective 1/4/16
David L. Campo (R)
Town Treasurer 
Elected - 4 years effective 01/2016
Bernard J. Pisacich (R)
Tax Collector
Elected - 4 years, effective 11/16/15
Alan Wilensky (R)
Board of Finance
860.444.5816
Elected - 4 years - Staggered  
Ronald R. Fedor (R)
Norman G. Glidden (R)
Anthony Jessuck Jr. (R)
Cheryl Larder (D)
Elizabeth Sabilia (D)
John W. Sheehan (D)
James Reid (R)
Board of Education
Elected - 4 years - Staggered
Lisa Barry (R)
Greg Benoit(D)
Miriam Furey-Wagner (D)
Amanda Gates-Lamothe (R)
Marcia Benvenuti (D)
Craig Merriman (R)
Kathleen M. McCarty (R)
Jody M. Nazarchyk (R)
Anne L Ogden (D)
Board of Assessment Appeals
Elected - 4 years
Richard Lacombe Sr. (R)
Marilyn Lusher (U)
Susan Picardi(D)

Judge of Probate: 
1/2015 to 1/ 2019
Mathew H. Greene, Judge of Probate
New London-Waterford Probate District
181 State St.
Municipal Building
New London, CT 06320
860-443-7121 (ph)
860-437-8155 (fax)

 

Zoning Board of Appeals
Elected - 4 years- Staggered
Anne Darling (R)
Joshua Friedman (D)
Catherine Newlin (R)
Barbara A. Panceira (R)
Thomas Malley (R)
Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate
Elected - 4 years
Joseph Fillippetti(D)
Joshua Steele Kelly (G)
Elizabeth Yother (U)
Representative Town Meeting
Elected - 2 years

First District: Town Hall.

Timothy Condon(R)
Jeremy Grabel (D)
Jennifer Mullen (D)
Calley Merriman (R) 
Michael Perkins (R)

Second District: Quaker Hill Elementary School.
April Cairns (R)
Ryan Cairns (R)
Bruce Kruszewski (U)
Sharon Palmer (D)
Sheri L. Cote (D)

Third District: Oswegatchie Elementary School.

Edward P. Carboni, Jr. (D)
Marc Balestracci(D)
Steven D. Garvin (R)
Valerie Muckle (R)
Richard F.Muckle (R)
Paul Goldstein (R)

Fourth District: Great Neck Elementary School.

Francisco Ribas (R)
Thomas J. Dembek (R)
Susan Driscoll (D)
Michael Rocchetti (R)
Julia Kushigian Secor (D)
Brian Lynch (R)

Registrar of Voters:

Julie Watson Jones (D)

Patricia L. Waters (R)

 

Note on party affiliations

  • (D) indicates Democratic Party
  • (R) indicates Republican Party
  • (WI) indicates Waterford Independent Party
  • (U) indicates Unaffiliated
  • (G) Green Party
Syndicate content